Quez

[Testnet] Binary Superblock + Newbie Boost Reactivation

177 posts in this topic

Magnitude update is a few steps process and it's all depending on timing.

 

You will first have to finish completing wu, sent them back, and wu gets verified. Next the project has to update their stats which is usually only done once a day. After that, our NN needs to pick up the stats and stake the superblock. Timing (some luck) is a major factor. eg. If wu does not get verified before the stats update, you lose one day. If NN didn't pick up your stats, because it's not updated, you might lose another... etc.

 

Only when you are in the superblock will mag appear in the wallet.


Gridcoin - Paving the Way Towards a Better Tomorrow

GRC: SJgRQKZp19AG49bPwmoJyWQCHpd6CfTzKg || BTC: 13pTr3qXWDvycRLBPgt3bJzJst4ju46CGS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

stakeall=true does not work, at least not how I expect it to work ;)

I have a testnet investor node with 120k GRC on one address in 627 splits and stakeal=true set. It still only stakes very small amounts.
Now I have a question regarding these splits. How can I have 627 splits if it tries to stake 10% at a time? I just recieved 1 big transaction once and never moved the coins much. Maybe dc7d and LennStar have a point there.

Edited by Quez
dc7d likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So hey everyone. I am not sure if this is the place to post this, however, today after downloading and running the latest version of the wallet, I can no longer connect my wallet to the rest of the world, so this means no block updates, and no access to any GRC already in the wallet. In the process of trying to fix the wallet, including backing up all wallet data, uninstalling everything on my windows system related to the wallet, reinstalling the wallet, putting in the node updates in the conf files, etc etc etc. . . nothing continued to work. 

 

Now however because the wallet is stuck prior to my joining to gather GRC, it does not allow me to access any fund now stuck in my wallet, because it will not allow me to update my chain, because it will not connect to the rest of the network to update the wallet. . . . . 

 

So, being in a pool to help collect GRC, pointless. .. so I quit the pool. Trying to access any GRC I already have? Pointless and impossible, can not trade, deposit, withdraw, nothing. . . 

 

I hope you look at this seriously before more people experience the same thing and end up jumping out of GRC because of this. 

 

If you are new, I would suggest you do not put any efforts at all into this GRC coin, the pool, or any of it, until they have a stable wallet and repair this issue. 

 

Good luck, and if you ever do get the wallet fixed, let me know.

 

Cheers

The wallet works fine.

 

 

Try blackcoin for a while then come back to us once you figure out how cryptocurrencies work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They were trying to help Brewsmith in IRC but his node was probably banned by all seed nodes, maybe his time was off or whatever. Patience is non of his skills I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

As I understood the newbie boost should only work on testnet, but I'm not on testnet and the boost still worked (running v3.5.4.8 on linux box). I've staked 6 blocks in less than 24 hours, and my DPOR weight was >200k (only having 7.7k GRC in the wallet and magnitude of 70).

 

P.S. the net weight (as shown in my wallet) has jumped from 200M - 300M to >400M in the past couple of days.

The newbie boost is visible with the command 'list rsa' (The field is called RSA Weight- it should Always be zero in prod).

      The wallet weight is a different (unchanged) calculation.

 

 

The max newbie boost is 100,000 btw.

 

Its not enabled in prod.

 

Btw, it does not go into effect when your list rsa lifetime cpid research paid is > 0 either.  (IE, RSA Weight stays at Zero in list rsa when Lifetime CPID Research paid > 0).

 

rob

 

Its probably better if we leave the newbie boost in for the next mandatory.  (We could lower the boost amount if we wanted though).

I just remembered, when a user only has < 100 grc, without the boost, it will be extremely hard/long to stake block #1 due to mintlimiter rules (thats what limits a block to be something like 1.25grc minimum) and without the boost, it may be very hard to exceed the threshhold.  With the boost, we explicitly allow the first block to pass through regardless of amount.

 

Btw Quez, I think they are going to need more than 1 grc to get started anyway so thats probably fine (to require > 1 grc to send a beacon).

 

Rob

Quez likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After staking the first blocks in testnet, none of those blocks included POR. Its only interest in the first blocks although I have a magnitude >1.

e.g. CPID 09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51

"RSA Report" : "1449504517"
},
{
"CPID" : "09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51",
"PoolMining" : false,
"RSA Weight" : 100000.00000000,
"RSA block count" : 1.00000000,
"Last Payment Time" : "1-1-1970 00:00:00",
"Earliest Payment Time" : "12-06-2015 00:58:56",
"Magnitude" : 45.00000000,
"Research Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,
"Interest Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,
"Interest %" : 0.00000000,
"Daily Paid" : 0.00000000,
"Expected Earnings (14 days)" : 126.00000000,
"Expected Earnings (Daily)" : 9.00000000,
"Fulfillment %" : 0.00000000,
"CPID Lifetime Interest Paid" : 0.00000000,
"CPID Lifetime Research Paid" : 0.00000000,
"CPID Lifetime Avg Magnitude" : 34.82587065,
"CPID Lifetime Payments Per Day" : 0.00000000,
"Last Blockhash Paid" : "",
"Last Block Paid" : 0.00000000,
"Tx Count" : 2.00000000
},
{
"Magnitude Unit (GRC payment per Magnitude per day)" : 0.20000000
}
]

-> list rsa seems to be bugging, 2 transactions came in with interest only but list rsa doesnt count it except for "Tx Count" : 2.00000000

Edited by Quez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After staking the first blocks in testnet, none of those blocks included POR. Its only interest in the first blocks although I have a magnitude >1.

 

e.g. CPID 09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51

"RSA Report" : "1449504517"

},

{

"CPID" : "09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51",

"PoolMining" : false,

"RSA Weight" : 100000.00000000,

"RSA block count" : 1.00000000,

"Last Payment Time" : "1-1-1970 00:00:00",

"Earliest Payment Time" : "12-06-2015 00:58:56",

"Magnitude" : 45.00000000,

"Research Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,

"Interest Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,

"Interest %" : 0.00000000,

"Daily Paid" : 0.00000000,

"Expected Earnings (14 days)" : 126.00000000,

"Expected Earnings (Daily)" : 9.00000000,

"Fulfillment %" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Interest Paid" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Research Paid" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Avg Magnitude" : 34.82587065,

"CPID Lifetime Payments Per Day" : 0.00000000,

"Last Blockhash Paid" : "",

"Last Block Paid" : 0.00000000,

"Tx Count" : 2.00000000

},

{

"Magnitude Unit (GRC payment per Magnitude per day)" : 0.20000000

}

]

-> list rsa seems to be bugging, 2 transactions came in with interest only but list rsa doesnt count it except for "Tx Count" : 2.00000000

Block number for the first two blocks?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rob, just PM'd you debug logs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

After staking the first blocks in testnet, none of those blocks included POR. Its only interest in the first blocks although I have a magnitude >1.

 

e.g. CPID 09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51

"RSA Report" : "1449504517"

},

{

"CPID" : "09d1b096d4e3fa8010b9e16446edbd51",

"PoolMining" : false,

"RSA Weight" : 100000.00000000,

"RSA block count" : 1.00000000,

"Last Payment Time" : "1-1-1970 00:00:00",

"Earliest Payment Time" : "12-06-2015 00:58:56",

"Magnitude" : 45.00000000,

"Research Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,

"Interest Payments (14 days)" : 0.00000000,

"Interest %" : 0.00000000,

"Daily Paid" : 0.00000000,

"Expected Earnings (14 days)" : 126.00000000,

"Expected Earnings (Daily)" : 9.00000000,

"Fulfillment %" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Interest Paid" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Research Paid" : 0.00000000,

"CPID Lifetime Avg Magnitude" : 34.82587065,

"CPID Lifetime Payments Per Day" : 0.00000000,

"Last Blockhash Paid" : "",

"Last Block Paid" : 0.00000000,

"Tx Count" : 2.00000000

},

{

"Magnitude Unit (GRC payment per Magnitude per day)" : 0.20000000

}

]

-> list rsa seems to be bugging, 2 transactions came in with interest only but list rsa doesnt count it except for "Tx Count" : 2.00000000

Block number for the first two blocks?

 

The blocknumbers are 69601 and 70988

 

I see the same behavior on 2 other testnetnodes.One with 2 interest only blocks and one with 4 interest only blocks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changed datadir for gridcoin, but the neural network folder does not get created in the specified datadir folder - instead it just stays in %appdata%/gridcoinresearch

Any chance the neural network folder could use the specified datadir folder?

Thanks :)

 

edit: also saw the following minor error:

Dec 13 2015 19:51, Error while Speaking Good Evening  Investor, Your Magnitude is 0Conversion from string ",in Production." to type 'Double' is not valid.
Edited by Double-oh-derp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question: by running testnet and production simultaneously with the same CPID, am I losing POR credits to testnet that I would otherwise be getting in production? In other words, is there only a single record of BOINC credits owed which gets reduced when payments are made in testnet? Or alternatively, are there two separate records for testnet and production, in which case no credits are lost?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question: by running testnet and production simultaneously with the same CPID, am I losing POR credits to testnet that I would otherwise be getting in production? In other words, is there only a single record of BOINC credits owed which gets reduced when payments are made in testnet? Or alternatively, are there two separate records for testnet and production, in which case no credits are lost?

Its completely seperate, no credits are lost :)

Vaskor likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

 

Could someone send me some testnet GRC for me to have the testnet client running? Just trying to help :-)

 

mrwD2C9fnj2gsbHCh1EAma9ANzLa2iDBPp

 

Thank you in anticipation,

 

S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.